100% Pure Organic Red Raspberry Seed Oil | Unrefined / Virgin | Import – Sweet Essentials
  • 100% Pure Organic Red Raspberry Seed Oil | Unrefined / Virgin | Imported From Argentina - Sweet Essentials

Sweet Essentials

100% Pure Organic Red Raspberry Seed Oil | Unrefined / Virgin | Imported From Argentina

$ 10.99

Size
Quantity

Details

Scientific Name: Rubus idaeus Seed Oil 
Extraction: Cold Pressed 
Color: Golden w/ Amber Hues 
Scent: Characteristic  
Ingredients: 100% Pure Organic Unrefined Red Raspberry Seed Oil  
Amount: Measured by volume not weight 
Product of Chile

How To Use: Always apply to clean prewashed skin. This helps the oil absorb better into the skin. Only a few drops are needed at a time. Apply a few drops before bed for best results. This is because our body temperature rises at night and this will help the oil absorb better and deeper. Also apply to face after bathing as the skin natural oils have just been washed away. This will also cause the oil to be absorbed better and deeper. Can be applied directly to skin without dilution.

Red raspberries were the subject of a study published in 2000, which showed that they could help prevent rash, eczema, and other skin lesions, and had superior anti-inflammatory properties compared to avocado, grapeseed, hazelnut, and wheat germ oils. Raspberry seed oil also showed the potential to act as a broad-spectrum UV-shield, helping to protect skin from the damaging rays of the sun. In fact, in one study on the oil, researchers indicated that raspberry seed oil can be used as a sunscreen, in creams for the prevention of skin irritations, and in bath oils. That’s because this oil is high in vitamin A and essential fatty acids, both key ingredients in skin care. Linoleic, alpha linolenic, and oleic acids all help reduce the damaging effects of free radicals on the skin, while replenishing moisture. The oil also contains vitamin E, which helps to repair and condition skin. 

Benefits 

Red Raspberry Seed Oil is highly moisturizing and emollient. It possesses an exceptionally high proportion of alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), polyphenols and other antioxidants. It is also rich in Vitamin A and contains up to 83% omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. Its high content of Vitamin A makes it a good choice for inclusion within acne formulations.     
Reduces Wrinkles & Fine Lines
  • Rich in Vitamin E
  • Noteworthy Polyphenol Content
  • Strong Antioxidant 
  • Rich in Vitamin A 
  • High Ratio of Omega-3 and Omega-6 Essential Fatty Acids 
  • Offers Sun Protection from UV-A and UV-B Rays 
  • Strong Anti-Inflammatory Properties 
  • Non- Greasy 
  • Minimizes blemishes / acne

 



Customer Reviews

Based on 9 reviews Write a review

Search our store